Investor Visa

Investor visas are meant to provide a boost to the Australian economy and to compete for high net worth individuals seeking investment migration. Australian citizenship is highly prized among international investors. With the success of the Significant Investor Visa, the Australian Federal government have announced more reforms to encourage more high net work individuals to make Australia home. A new Premium Investor Visa will also be introduced from July 2015 to encourage investments of over A$15 million offering a more expeditious 12 month pathway to permanent residency compared to the provisional Significant Investor Visa.

Investor Stream – Investment (Provisional Visa) (subclass 188)

You or your partner or both combined must have a qualifying business in which you, your partner or both combined  had at least 10 per cent ownership interest or have eligible investments owned by you, your partner or both combined of at least AUD 1.5 million. You must have legally acquired net business, investment and personal assets of at least AUD 2.25 million that are available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of obtaining the visa. You will need to make a designated investment of at least AUD 1.5 million in a state or territory government security using funds accumulated from qualifying businesses or eligible investments and be prepared to hold that investment for at least four years from date of issue in your nominating state or territory. Income that you earn from your designated investment in Australia is subject to tax under Australian taxation law. In order to qualify you must:-

  • be under 55 years of age, although this can be at the discretion of the state or territory depending on whether your proposed investment will be of exceptional economic benefit
  • score at least 65 points on the points test
  • have a high level of management skill in relation to the eligible investment or business activity
  • have at least three years experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or investments
  • have an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity
  • be committed to continuing your business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured
  • have a genuine intention to live for at least two years in the state or territory in which you have made a designated investment

Significant Investor Stream – Investment (Provisional Visa) (subclass 188)

You must be committed to reside in the state or territory whose government agency nominated you, continue your business and investment activity in Australia after your complying investment matures and live in Australia for at least 160 cumulative days over the period while holding your provisional visa. You, your partner or both combined must have net assets of at least AUD 5 million that are legally acquired and made available to be used to make complying investment in Australia. Income earned from your investments in Australia is subject to tax under the Australian taxation law.You, your partner and other family members aged at least 18 must agree not to bring any action against the Commonwealth for any loss relating to your complying investment.

You must make an investment of at least AUD 5 million in any of the following options, in any proportion and hold investment continuously for at least four years:-

  • Commonwealth, state or territory government bonds
  • Eligible managed funds
  • Direct  investment into private Australian companies – in which you have an ownership interest. The company needs to operate a qualifying business if you intend to apply for and meet the criteria for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 188) in the Significant Investor stream.