Student Visa

Receiving an offer of a place from an education institution in Australia does not automatically mean you will be granted a student visa.  There is still a detailed procedure to apply for your student visa.  Our experience means that we can help you to provide a complete and thorough application that leaves no questions unanswered.  

A student visa will typically take up to three months to process once it has been submitted to the Australian Embassy or Consulate.  Most applicants will not be interviewed but a medical check is required before the visa can be granted.  

A student visa allows students to work for a maximum of 20 hours per week during the semester and full time in vacation periods.  A student visa can establish a pathway to apply for Australian Skilled Migration once the course of study is completed. There are six different types of student visas: 

Primary/Secondary student Visa – for students attending high (middle school in Australia.
Higher Education Student Visa – for students who wish to complete a bachelor degree, diploma or masters by course work. 
Postgraduate Student Visa – for students completing a masters by research or doctorate. 
Vocational Training Visa – for students undertaking a certificate I-IV, diploma, advanced diploma, vocational graduate certificate or a vocational graduate diploma.
Overseas English Language Student Visa – for students who wish to take a stand alone English course. 
Non-Award Student Visa – for students undertaking a course of study that does not lead to a formal award.

Parents of students under the age of 18 can apply for a student guardian visa , to allow them to reside in Australia and provide day to day care for their child.  Parents of children studying in Australia can also apply for a tourist visa to visit their children in Australia.Graduates of Australian schools and universities are usually permitted to apply for work visas or Australian Skilled Migration, provided they meet the relevant criteria.