Skilled Migration Visa

The Australian Skilled Migration Visa is designed to target individuals who have skills or outstanding abilities that are in demand in the Australian labour market and who can contribute to the Australian economy. Skilled migrant applicants can use their educational qualifications, work experience and language ability to meet the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection requirements. Applicants under this category do not need sponsorship from family, employers or the Australian government. However applications using state or territory government nomination will often progress more quickly. Applications are assessed using a points system, with the current pass mark being 60 points. Australian Skilled Migrants must also satisfy other basic visa criteria relating to age, health and character.

In 2012, the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection introduced a new skilled worker program called the Skilled Migrant  Selection Register, SkillSelect. It is an online service that helps Australia manage its skilled migration programme by ensuring that the programme is based  on Australia’s economic needs. It manages who and when they can apply as well as in what numbers. In order to apply, you need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI).

State Governments in Australia in an effort to attract more skilled migrants, can offer to nominate your application in which case you will get 5 points for the state nomination. Depending on your skills, we can arrange suitable sponsorship to facilitate your Australian migration.

Successful applicants will obtain Australian Permanent Residence, which will allow them to live and work in Australia without restrictions. The permanent resident visa can be renewed or you can apply for Australian citizenship provided certain residency requirements are met.

Skilled - Independent Visa (subclass 189)

This is a points based visa for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or a territory, or a family member. This is a permanent residence visa which lets you and any eligible family members who have also been granted to:- 

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely,
  • work,
  • study,
  • enrol in Medicare (Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses),
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if eligible),
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence and
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after which you will require a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

Skilled – Nominated Visa (subclass 190)

This is a points based visa for skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian state or territory.This is a permanent residence visa which lets you and any eligible family members who have also been granted to:-

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely,
  • work,
  • study,
  • enrol in Medicare (Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses),
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if eligible),
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence and
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after which you will require a resident return visa or another visa to return to Austraila).

There are some obligations that some states or territories might require you to adhere to. This includes and is not limited to staying in that state or territory that nominated you for a specific time, inform the state or territory your address, both before and after you arrive in Australia or meet any other requirements.

Skilled –  Nominated or Sponsored Provisional Visa (subclass 489)

This is a points based visa for skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia.This is NOT a permanent residence visa. It allows you and and eligible family members to:-

  • stay in Australia for up to four years
  • live, work and study in a specified regional area of Australia
  • travel in and out of Australia while the visa is valid

There are some obligations that some states or territories might require you to adhere to. This includes and is not limited to staying in that state or territory that nominated you for at least two years, inform the state or territory your address, both before and after you arrive in Australia, be prepared to complete surveys and provide information they ask for or meet any other requirements.